Skip to main content

iPhone Duo folding screen repair costs $999

Apple reveals estimated repair costs for the iPhone Duo without AppleCare Plus, showing an inner screen repair priced at $999 and other damages at $1,499.

AI-written
Inewgen
15 Oct 2026Source: The Verge2 min read (0 views)
Share
iPhone Duo folding screen repair costs $999

Stock photo for illustration only, not from the actual event

Font size
  • Apple unveils repair cost estimates for the iPhone Duo without AppleCare Plus
  • Inner screen repairs cost a steep $999, comparable to a brand new phone
  • Battery service is set at $229 and other damages reach $1,499
  • AppleCare Plus subscribers enjoy significantly reduced fees from $0 to $99

Following the announcement of its folding smartphone starting at $1,999, Apple has revealed the estimated repair expenses for the new device. The smartphone is scheduled to hit the market on October 23rd, with preorders opening this Friday at 8AM ET.

As reported by The Verge and originally detailed by MacRumors, owners who opt out of the AppleCare Plus protection plan will face remarkably high bills for hardware maintenance. Most notably, fixing the inner folding display carries a price tag of $999, which equals the cost of purchasing an entirely new high-end phone.

$999Inner screen fix
$229Battery service
$1,499Other damage

Aside from the display replacement, Apple outlined estimated pricing for various components for customers without the extended warranty service:

  • Battery service: Priced at $229
  • Other accidental damage: Priced at $1,499

On the other hand, customers who purchase AppleCare Plus will experience heavily discounted service rates. Battery replacements are completely free at $0, while repairing the inner display and covering other accidental damages both drop to just $99.

Never miss the latest news?

Subscribe to get news summaries by email - not often enough to be annoying.

โฆษณา

The steep repair pricing strategy for Apple's debut foldable device highlights the intricate engineering and manufacturing costs inherent to flexible display technology. By pricing out-of-warranty repairs nearly equivalent to a new device, Apple effectively encourages adoption of its AppleCare Plus protection plans to mitigate severe financial risks for consumers.

smartphone repair service tech workbench

Stock photo for illustration only, not from the actual event

For users seeking maximum protection, Apple offers an upgraded AppleCare Plus plan featuring Theft and Loss coverage specifically for the iPhone Duo. This comprehensive tier costs $19.99 per month, $199.99 annually, or a flat fee of $399.

Source: The Verge

Comments

Leave a Comment
0/2000

Found something wrong in this article? Report an issue with this article